Email         Phone         Livonia         Detroit         Metro Airport
[…] In Livonia, the district court judges do not routinely jail people convicted of DWLS, but it is still a very serious possibility. The ramifications of a DWLS conviction are serious enough that you want to hire an experienced Livonia attorney to help you resolve the case or challenge it at trial. 

A Driving While License Suspended conviction leads to additional driver's license sanctions, and it is a jailable offense. The law is set forth in MCL 257.904, which states:

(1) A person whose operator's or chauffeur's license or registration certificate has been suspended or revoked, whose application for license has been denied, or who has never applied for a license, shall not operate a motor vehicle upon a highway or other place open to the general public or generally accessible to motor vehicles, including an area designated for the parking of motor vehicles, within this state.

(2) A person shall not knowingly permit a motor vehicle owned by the person to be operated upon a highway or other place open to the general public or generally accessible to motor vehicles, including an area designated for the parking of vehicles, within this state by a person whose license or registration certificate is suspended or revoked, whose application for license has been denied, or who has never applied for a license, except as permitted under this act.

(3) Except as otherwise provided in this section, a person who violates subsection (1) or (2) is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable as follows:

(a) For a first violation, by imprisonment for not more than 93 days or a fine of not more than $500.00, or both. Unless the vehicle was stolen or used with the permission of a person who did not knowingly permit an unlicensed driver to operate the vehicle, the registration plates of the vehicle shall be canceled by the secretary of state upon notification by a peace officer.

(b) For a violation that occurs after a prior conviction, by imprisonment for not more than 1 year or a fine of not more than $1,000.00, or both. Unless the vehicle was stolen, the registration plates of the vehicle shall be canceled by the secretary of state upon notification by a peace officer.

In order for a prosecutor to prove a charge of DWLS, however, the prosecutor must prove that the defendant was operating a motor vehicle.