Email         Phone         Livonia         Detroit         Metro Airport
[…] In many instances, however, the suspended motorist never receives the notice. This might be due to a change of address, it may have been discarded because it looks like junk mail, or the clerical worker responsible for mailing the notice never bothered to actually mail it. 

Nonetheless, Driving While License Suspended is not a crime that you commit inadvertently, and this is something that can be addressed a jury trial. You can take a DWLS to a jury trial and actually win

You might also raise affirmative defenses to the charge. For example, MCL 257.904 “does not apply to a person who operates a vehicle solely for the purpose of protecting human life or property if the life or property is endangered and summoning prompt aid is essential.” MCL 257.904(15). 

CAUTION: A Driving While License Suspended charge is typically reduced to "no ops" by municipal prosecutors, meaning that the motorist did not have his or her license on his person at the time of the traffic stop. A Michigan "no ops on person" is described in MCL 257.311: