Email         Phone         Livonia         Detroit         Metro Airport
[…] In layman’s terms, the definition of domestic violence in Michigan is an assault, or an assault and battery, on someone who is in one of the following domestic relationships with the person being accused of domestic violence: spouse, former spouse, in a dating relationship, has been in a dating relationship, have a child in common, resident of their household or former resident of their household. There does not need to be an injury to press charges in a domestic violence charge.


  

WHAT IS CONSIDERED AGGRAVATED DOMESTIC VIOLENCE IN MICHIGAN?

The state of Michigan, according to MCL 750.81a(2), considers aggravated domestic violence to be “an individual who assaults his or her spouse or former spouse, an individual with whom he or she has or has had a dating relationship, an individual with whom he or she has had a child in common, or a resident or former resident of the same household without a weapon and inflicts serious or aggravated injury upon that individual without intending to commit murder or to inflict great bodily harm less than murder.”

MCL 750.81a(1) provides:

(1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, a person who assaults an individual without a weapon and inflicts serious or aggravated injury upon that individual without intending to commit murder or to inflict great bodily harm less than murder is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 1 year or a fine of not more than $1,000.00, or both.

The courts have defined "serious or aggravated injury" as "a physical injury that requires immediate medical treatment or that causes disfigurement, impairment of health, or impairment of a part of the body."